WIPCE 2017: JULY 24 to JULY 28

Six Nations Polytechnic with TAP Resources and their sponsors welcome the world to WIPCE 2017 beginning Monday July 24, 2017 with over 5 days of programming. WIPCE will be an international showcase of Indigenous educational presentations and social cultural activities.

Pre-Conference Registration Check-In

Sheraton Centre Hotel – Provincial Ballroom 2nd Floor

Saturday, July 22 1:00 – 5:00 PM
Sunday, July 23 10:00 AM – 4:00 PM and 6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.
Monday July 24 7 A.M. – 2 P.M
  • Legend:
  • Travel
  • Ceremonies
  • Feature Presentations
  • Workshops

Day 1 - Monday, July 24, 2017

Main Location: Six Nations Chiefswood Park 1037 Brant County Hwy 54, Ohsweken, On

Time Description Location
7:00 am - 2:00 pm Registration Desk Open Sheraton Centre
9:00 am + Buses Depart for Six Nations for Opening Ceremonies Sheraton Centre, Chelsea, Delta and Westin Hotels
11:00 am - 11:30 am Bus Arrival at Six Nations Six Nations
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm OPENING CEREMONIES gate opens to the public Chiefswood Park Six Nations (Ohsweken)
1:15 pm - 2:00 pm Haudenosaunee Confederacy Chiefs Thanksgiving Address: Jock Hill Three Bare Words: Chief Howard Thompson and Chief Howard Elijah
2:00 pm - 2:05 pm Anishnawbek Pipe Ceremony
2:05 pm - 2:10 pm Metis Welcome Prayer: Senator Constance Simmonds
2:10 pm - 2:25 pm Inuit Qulliq Lighting: Elder Ina Zakal Tarniriik Throat Singers: Samantha Kigutaq-Metcalfe and Cailyn Degrandpre
2:25 pm - 2:35 pm Six Nations Women’s Singers
2:35 pm - 2:45 pm Welcome from Co-Hosts: Tuesday Johnson-MacDonald and Rebecca Jamieson
2:45 pm - 2:50 pm Welcome from Elected Chief Ava Hill
2:50 pm - 6:00 pm Parade of Nations
3:00 pm + Buses Depart Six Nations, Return to Toronto: Buses will begin to return at 3:00 pm as they are filled with last bus leaving at 6:00 pm.

 

Day 2 - Tuesday, July 25, 2017

Time Description Location
8:00 am - 12:00pm Registration Open Sheraton Centre
Staggered Pick-up Starting at 7:30 am Community Tours (see specific schedule) ALL pick ups at the Sheraton Centre

 

Day 3 - Wednesday, July 26, 2017

Main Location: Metro Toronto Convention Centre – South Building WIPCE On-Site conference line: 416 – 585 – 3840

Time Description Location
6:00 am Daily Shuttle from Six Nations Polytechnic to Metro Toronto Convention Centre Six Nations Polytechnic
7:30 am - 6:00 pm WIPCE / Hotel shuttle throughout the day approximately every 20 minutes
10:00 am - 5:00 pm Master Classes - Market Place

Pick Up: 8:30 am

Return to MTCC 4:30 pm

Meet at MTCC for Youth Stream bus leaving at 8:30 am

YOUTH STREAM
Track 1: Modern Dance with Santee Smith Dovercourt Dance Studio @ 807 Dovercourt Rd
Track 2: Hip Hop with Tracee Smith
Track 3: Theatre with Herbie Barnes Chelsea Hotel
Track 4: Leadership with R.E.A.L. School (Provincial Ballroom, 2nd level) Sheraton Centre
7:00 am - 7:30 am Yoga by the Indigenous Diabetes Health Circle Westin Harbour Castle
8:30 am - 5:30 pm MARKET PLACE MTCC 800 Level, Hall D
8:00 am - 4:00 pm Registration Desk Open MTCC 600 Level
8:30 am - 8:40 am Call to Order, Emcees Rick Hill & Raven Swamp MTCC, Hall E/F/G
8:40 am - 8:45 am WELCOME, Co-Hosts Tuesday Johnson-MacDonald and Rebecca Jamieson
8:45 am - 8:55 am TBD
8:55 am - 9:05 am Greetings, Premier Kathleen Wynne
9:05 am - 9:25 am Justin Trudeau Video Message
9:25 am - 9:30 am Dr. Verna Kirkness, Founder of WIPCE
9:30 am - 9:50 am Emergence, Story of the Cave: Little Red Barnes Productions
9:50 am - 10:00 am Transfer to Selected Workshops
10:00 am - 10:50 am Abstract Presentations Workshop Rooms
10:00 am - 10:45 am Feature Presentation: Kiingitanga: The Untold Story Mamae Takerei and Te Kahautu Maxwell Marketplace, Hall D
10:50 am - 11:00 am Transfer to Selected Workshops
11:00 am - 11:50 am Abstract Presentations Workshop Rooms
11:00 am - 11:45 am Feature Presentation: Riegádeapmi Stina Therese Lorås Hessaa Marketplace, Hall D
11:50 am - 12:50 pm LUNCH & Story of Innovation: Little Red Barnes Production MTCC, Hall E/F/G
12:50 pm - 1:00 pm Transfer to Selected Workshops
1:00 pm - 1:50 pm Abstract Presentations Workshop Rooms
1:50 pm - 2:00 pm Transfer to Selected Workshops
2:00 pm - 2:50 pm Abstract Presentations Workshop Rooms
2:00 pm - 3:45 pm Feature Presentation: KAIROS Blanket Exercise Sara Anderson and Dr. Bob Phillips Marketplace, Hall D
2:50 pm - 3:00 pm Transfer to Selected Workshops
3:00 pm - 3:50 pm Abstract Presentations Workshop Rooms
3:50 pm - 4:00 pm Transfer to Selected Workshops
4:00 pm - 4:50 pm Abstract Presentations Workshop Rooms
5:00 pm End of Day - Shuttles back to hotel end at 6 p.m.
5:15 pm Six Nations Return Shuttle to Six Nations Polytechnic
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm Confederacy Chief’s Social (Transportation on own) MTCC, Hall E
9:15 pm Six Nations Community late Shuttle to Six Nations Polytechnic, sponsored by Six Nations Language Commission  

 

Day 4 - Thursday, July 27, 2017

Main Location: Metro Toronto Convention Centre – South Building WIPCE On-Site conference line: 416 – 585 – 3840

Time Description Location
6:00 a.m. Daily Shuttle from Six Nations Polytechnic to Metro Toronto Convention Centre Six Nations Polytechnic
7:30 am - 6:00 pm WIPCE/Hotel shuttle throughout the day approximately every 20 minutes
7:00 am - 7:30 am Yoga by the Indigenous Diabetes Health Circle Westin Harbour Castle
8:30 am - 5:30 pm MARKET PLACE MTCC 800 Level, Hall D
8:00 am - 4:00 pm Registration Desk Open MTCC 600 Level
8:30 am - 8:35 am Call to Order, Emcees Rick Hill and Raven Swamp MTCC, Hall E/F/G
8:35 am - 9:00 am Stuck in the Mush Hole: Little Red Barnes Production
9:00 am - 9:50 am

Haudenosaunee Perspectives on Indigenous Education

Haudenosaunee Confederacy Chiefs, Oren Lyons & Syd Hill

9:50 am - 10:00 am Transfer to Selected Workshops
10:00 am - 10:50 am Abstract Presentations Workshop Rooms
10:00 am - 5:00 pm Master Classes Market Place
10:00 am - 10:45 am Feature Presentation: Kiingitanga: Our People Mamae Takerei and Te Kahautu Maxwell Marketplace, Hall D
10:50 am - 11:00 am Transfer to Selected Workshops
11:00 am - 11:50 am Abstract Presentations Workshop Rooms
11:00 am - 11:45 am Feature Presentation: The History of WIPCE Dr. Verna Kirkness Marketplace, Hall D
11:50 am - 12:50 pm

LUNCH

Indspire Ali Darnay

WINHEC Accreditation Presentations

MTCC, Hall E/F/G
12:50 pm - 1:00 pm Transfer to Selected Workshops
1:00 pm - 1:50 pm Abstract Presentations Workshop Rooms
1:00 pm - 1:45 pm Feature Presentation: M_lama Honua Worldwide Voyage - Education & Rediscovery Nainoa Thompson Marketplace, Hall D
1:50 pm - 2:00 pm Transfer to Selected Workshops
2:00 pm - 2:50 pm Abstract Presentations Workshop Rooms
2:50 pm - 3:00 pm Transfer to Selected Workshops
3:00 pm - 3:50 pm Abstract Presentations Workshop Rooms
3:00 pm - 3:50 pm 

Feature Presentation: WINU Conferring of Degrees

WINHEC Founders Remarks - Dr. Rongo H. Wetere and Dr. Lionel Bordeaux 

 
3:50 pm - 4:00 pm Transfer to Selected Workshops
4:00 pm - 4:50 pm Abstract Presentations Workshop Rooms
5:00 pm - 5:15 pm Where is my sister: Little Red Barnes Production  MTCC, Hall E/F/G
5:30 pm End of Day - Shuttles back to hotel end at 6 p.m.
5:30 pm Six Nations Return Shuttle to Six Nations Polytechnic

 

Day 5 - Friday, July 28, 2017

Main Location: Metro Toronto Convention Centre – South Building WIPCE On-Site conference line: 416 – 585 – 3840

Time Description Location
6:00 am Daily Shuttle from Six Nations Polytechnic to Metro Toronto Convention Centre Six Nations Polytechnic
7:30 am - 6:00 pm Continuous shuttle throughout the day approximately every 20 minutes
7:00 am - 7:30 am Yoga by the Indigenous Diabetes Health Circle Westin Harbour Castle
8:30 am - 5:30 pm MARKET PLACE MTCC 800 Level, Hall D
8:00 am - 3:00 pm Registration Desk Open MTCC 600 Level
8:30 am - 8:35 am Call to Order, Emcees Rick Hill and Raven Swamp MTCC, Hall E/F/G
8:35 am - 9:00 am Through the Smoke Part 1: Little Red Barnes Production
9:00 am - 9:50 am

International Perspectives on Reconciliation:  

Victoria Tauli Corpuz, UN Special Rapporteur

Dr. Catherine Hoppers, Policy Specialist on International Development, South Africa Commissioner

Truth and Reconciliation Commission Canada (tbc)

Dr. Peter Buckskin, Former Chair of Reconciliation, Adelaide, Australia

9:50 am - 10:00 am Transfer to Selected Workshops
10:00 am - 10:45 am Feature Presentation: Kiingitanga: Our Culture Mamae Takerei and Te Kahautu Maxwell Marketplace, Hall D
10:00 am - 10:50 am Abstract Presentations Workshop Rooms
10:50 am - 11:00 am Transfer to Selected Workshops
11:00 am - 11:50 am Abstract Presentations Workshop Rooms
11:50 am - 12:50 pm LUNCH Through the Smoke Part II: Little Red Barnes Production MTCC, Hall E/F/G
12:50 pm - 1:00 pm Transfer to Selected Workshops
1:00 pm - 1:50 pm Abstract Presentations Workshop Rooms
1:50 pm - 2:00 pm Transfer to Selected Workshops
2:00 pm - 2:50 pm Abstract Presentations Workshop Rooms
2:50 pm - 3:00 pm Transfer to Selected Workshops
3:00 pm - 3:50 pm Abstract Presentations Workshop Rooms
4:00 pm End of Day - Hotel Shuttles back to hotel end at 4:30 P.M.
4:15 pm Six Nations Return Shuttle to Six Nations Polytechnic
Starting at: 5:00 pm (one time shuttle) Buses Depart for Fork York for Closing Ceremonies Chelsea, Sheraton, Westin, MTCC South
6:00 pm - 10:00 pm CLOSING CEREMONIES@ Fort York, Toronto Fort York
Dinner
Formal Presentation
10:00 pm Buses Depart Fort York, Return to Hotels

Co Hosts: TAP Resources logo SNP logo

Official Sponsor: ontario government logo